Several new laws took effect in Virginia on July 1st 2023 that involve family law matters. Here is a synopsis:
[…] Divestiture to JDR Court
The circumstances under which the Juvenile and Domestic Relations District Court is divested of jurisdiction per Virginia Code § 16.1-244 have been clarified such that a hearing (including a pendente lite hearing) still has to be set on the court’s docket within 21 days of the filing of a divorce action, but the hearing itself may occur after such 21-day period.
Notice of Appeal from JDR Court
In order to address the situation where the appellee in a matter from JDR Court is in the “dark” about the appeal for a period of time, Virginia Code § 16.1-296 has now been amended to require that a “copy of the notice of appeal shall be served by the appealing party upon the opposing party or each counsel of record.”
Retention of Guardians ad Litem upon Appeal to Circuit Court